Committees & Task Forces

The Chamber’s events and programs are created and organized by our volunteer members to create opportunities for networking, professional development, and referral building. Let your voice be heard by participating in a planning committee! Contact the listed Chamber representative for details.


1,001 COMMITTEE

Chair: Errol Allen, Errol Allen Consulting
Board Liaison: Tony Samper, American Services
Chamber Rep: Olamide Agunloye | Olamide@hwcoc.org

AMBASSADOR COMMITTEE [By Application Only – Contact Chamber Rep for Details]

Chair: Paul Dickens, Sovereign Wealth Advisors
Chamber Rep: Olamide Agunloye | Olamide@hwcoc.org

BUSINESS & EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP COMMITTEE (MAY)

Co-Chair: Dee Jones, Alief ISD
Co-Chair: Elizabeth Beguerie, Fusion Academy Houston Galleria
Chamber Rep: Stephanie White | Stephanie@hwcoc.org

BAGELS & BUSINESS (MONTHLY)

Hosted by: Gerard Charles, P.F. Chang’s Highland Village
Chamber Rep: Stephanie White | Stephanie@hwcoc.org

BUSINESS RESOURCE COMMITTEE

Chair: Leerand Green, IS & T Consulting Group LLC
Chamber Rep: Ashley Manivong | Ashley@hwcoc.org

GOLF TOURNAMENT FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE (MARCH)

Chair: Matt Ontiveros, Springhill Suites by Marriott Westchase
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (LUNCHEONS)

Co-Chair: Joanne Ericksen, The Ericksen Law Firm
Co-Chair: Ted Tarver, Zippy Shell of West Houston
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

HEALTH & MEDICAL FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE (SEPTEMBER)

Chair and Board Liaison: Richard Nevins, Higginbotham
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

RISE & GRIND REFERRAL BREAKFAST (MONTHLY)

Hosted by: Cheryl Bertrand, Next Level Urgent Care and Barry Holzbach, Houston Behavioral Healthcare Hospital 
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

SALUTE TO VETERANS FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE (NOVEMBER)

Chair: Ted Tarver, Zippy Shell of West Houston
Board Liaison: Clyde Bryan, Highlights Electrical
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

SEO411 INTERNET MARKETING CLASS

Hosted by: Beth Guide, SEO411
Chamber Rep: Ashley Manivong | Ashley@hwcoc.org

WEST HOUSTON ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT SUMMIT COMMITTEE (February)

Chair/Board Liaison: Dick Helmey, truecolorGRAPHICS/FASTSIGNS 15301
Chamber Rep: Stephanie White | Stephanie@hwcoc.org

WEST HOUSTON LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE (WHLI)

Chair: Rusty Graham, Spring Branch ISD

WEST HOUSTON YOUNG PROFESSIONALS (WHYP)

Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

WOMEN DRIVING BUSINESS FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE [By Application Only – Contact Chamber Rep for Details]

Chair: Sarah Cain, Sarah’s Florist
Board Liaison: Dulcie Wink, The Wink Law Firm, PLLC
Board Liaison: Kathie Edwards, Westpark Communications, L.P.
Chamber Rep: Stephanie White |Stephanie@hwcoc.org

WOMEN’S EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE [By Application Only – Contact Chamber Rep for Details]

Co-Chair: Sarah Cain, Sarah’s Florist
Co-Chair: Donna Vallone, Tony’s Restaurant
Chamber Rep: Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org

ZEST IN THE WEST FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE (OCTOBER)

Chair: Jeannie Bollinger, Houston West Chamber of Commerce
Chamber: Rep Angela Robles | Angela@hwcoc.org